Talk with a lawyer licensed in Nevada to get legal advice on your situation. This sample list of witnesses for California is used by a party to inform the Court and all other parties which specific witnesses they will be calling at the trial. The judge probably set these deadlines in the Order Setting Trial check the order to find any deadlines for your case. You may select another browser to view Forms, or disable the Chrome PDF Reader and select an alternate PDF Reader. There are free resources to help you learn as much as you can about trials. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case.