Section 92.052 of the Texas Property Code requires a landlord to "repair or remedy a condition" that "materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant." Section 92.056 outlines the steps a tenant must take to request these repairs. The landlord will then have 30 days to make any necessary repairs after receiving written notice. The landlord may dispose of the property 30 days after mailing written notice to the tenant's last known address, if the tenant does not claim the property within that time. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. All states require a variety of forms to rent an apartment to a tenant and Illinois is no exception. They are required to make reasonable rules and regulations as per the natural house ordinances of Illinois.