The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires [a]ny documents or category of documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall be identified with the specific request number to which the documents respond. Cal. 2019 California Code Code of Civil Procedure - CCP PART 4 - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS TITLE 4 . Effective as of January 1, 2020, all civil litigants in California will have additional discovery burdens. The inspection demand and the response to it must not be filed with the court. 2030.230. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . (d) Each request for admission shall be full and complete in and of itself.